Two capitals. Two cities - a million impressions! Moscow and St. Petersburg

Are you ready to embark on an exciting and eventful journey through two great Russian cities – Moscow and St. Petersburg? 
This tour will allow you to plunge into the rich history and culture of the two capitals, see the most famous sights and enjoy the unique atmosphere of each of them.

In Moscow, you will visit the Kremlin, Red Square, the Tretyakov Gallery and the Kuskovo Estate. In St. Petersburg you will find the Hermitage, Peter and Paul Fortress, Peterhof, Tsarskoye Selo and the endless beauty of the palace ensembles.

Location

Moscow
from
US$ 440
+ tickets to the starting point of the tour
Book the tour
No need to pay now
Duration
7 Days
6 Nights
Departures
  • Group departures
    • 31 May – 6 Jun
    • 7 – 13 Jun
    • 14 – 20 Jun
    • 21 – 27 Jun
    • 28 Jun – 4 Jul
or
Accommodation
  • Hotel
    5 nights
  • Train
    1 night
Comfort
  • Midscale
  • Upscale
Difficulty
Easy
For any person
Group
Up to 50 people
Minimum age
4 years old
Group meet at
Moscow
Contact the tour coordinator
Weekdays: 8am - 8pm
Weekends: 8am - 7pm (GMT +3)
Or text us in messengers

Tour highlights

Tretyakov Gallery
We will see the originals of paintings familiar from childhood, feel the greatness of Russian culture and enjoy the works of decorative and applied art of the XI – early XX century
Kuskovo Manor
Let's admire one of the most beautiful palace and park ensembles in Russia! Kuskovo is the estate of the Counts Sheremetevs, which has remained almost unchanged since the second half of the XVIII century
Zamoskvorechye
Zamoskvorechye– the historical district of old Moscow, is a real open-air museum-reserve, one of the few districts in Moscow where the spirit of the old city has been preserved
Imperial residences
Let's admire the beauty of Peterhof and Tsarskoye Selo, which embody the sophistication of the imperial court and the wealth of the state
Ticket to the Hermitage
Immerse yourself in the educational and cultural world, exploring the masterpieces of Leonardo da Vinci, Raphael, ancient artifacts and works of art of ancient Russia
Architectural diversity
Let's admire the amazing architecture of the city on the Neva

Itinerary

  • Day 1 - Arrival. Moscow. A tour of Zamoskvorechye. Visit to the Tretyakov Gallery

    You arrive at the hotel on your own.

    A shuttle service to the hotel is available for an additional fee and must be booked in advance: private transfer from the train station or airport (from 2200 rubles/car).
     
    From 10:00 and before departure for the program, a representative of the company with a sign will meet you in the lobby of the hotel. He will answer all your questions, give you updated tour programs and offer additional excursions that you can purchase at will.

    Guaranteed hotel accommodation after 14:00. 

    You can leave your belongings in the luggage room of the hotel.
     
    Departure from the hotel to the program by bus:

    • 11:30 from the Aerostar hotel.
    • 11:45 from the Lesnaya Safmar hotel.

    A tour of Zamoskvorechye.

    Zamoskvorechye– the historical district of old Moscow, is a real open-air museum-reserve, one of the few districts in Moscow where the spirit of the old city has been preserved. You will learn how and why the Tretyakov Gallery appeared in Zamoskvorechye, as well as hear many other interesting facts from the history of Zamoskvorechye.

    Visit to the Tretyakov Gallery.

    The Tretyakov Gallery is an art museum in Moscow, founded in 1856 by merchant Pavel Tretyakov and has one of the largest and most significant collections of Russian fine art in the world. Here you will see the originals of paintings familiar from childhood, feel the greatness of Russian culture and enjoy the works of decorative and applied art of the XI - early XX century, accompanied by the best guides.

    The place of completion of the program: the hotel.

    Program duration: ~5 hours.

    1 more photos
  • Day 2 - Sightseeing tour of the city - "Moscow has many faces". Visiting the territory of the Moscow Kremlin
  • Day 3 - Excursion to the Kuskovo estate. Departure to St. Petersburg
  • Day 4 - Bus sightseeing tour of St. Petersburg. Tour of the Peter and Paul Fortress
  • Day 5 - Bus tour to Peterhof
  • Day 6 - Bus tour to Tsarskoye Selo
  • Day 7 - Bus tour "Family secrets of the Romanov house". Hermitage. Completion of the program
Difficulty
For any person

Accommodation

Accommodation
  • Hotel
    5 nights
  • Train
    1 night
Comfort
  • Midscale
  • Upscale

The tour includes hotel accommodation in Moscow and St. Petersburg.

The cost of the tour for 1 person, depending on the selected hotel, RUB.:

Hotel.
 Room category
Price validity periodAdult 1/2 DBLChild under 14 1/2 DBLThe third child in the room is under 14 years oldThe third person in the room is an adultSingle Room
Moscow
 Fri-Sun
Saint-Petersburg
 Mon-Thu
Aerostar**** standardMoscow**** standard03.05.202409.05.20243997036870333403654052890
10.05.202430.05.20243896035860333403654050920
31.05.202427.06.20244259039490333403654058160
28.06.202429.08.20244017037070333403654053290
30.08.202426.09.20243896035860333403654050920
Forest Safmar**** standardKatarina Grand Palace Hotel**** smart03.05.202423.05.20244252039420--61590
Katarina Grand Palace Hotel**** comfort03.05.202423.05.20244557042470343403754067690
Katarina Grand Palace Hotel**** smart24.05.202404.07.20244617043070--68890
Katarina Grand Palace Hotel**** comfort24.05.202404.07.20244942046320343403754075390
Katarina Grand Palace Hotel**** smart05.07.202429.08.20244354040440--63630
Katarina Grand Palace Hotel**** comfort05.07.202429.08.20244577042670343403754068090
Katarina Grand Palace Hotel**** smart30.08.202426.09.20244171038610--59980
Katarina Grand Palace Hotel**** comfort30.08.202426.09.20244374040640343403754064040

The surcharge for a foreign tourist will be 830 rubles.

Aerostar Hotel or Lesnaya Safmar Hotel 2 nights
Aerostar Hotel

The Aerostar Hotel offers comfortable accommodation in Moscow. Both transit and business travelers will feel equally comfortable here.

The rooms are decorated in a classic style, which uses pastel colors. All necessary appliances, as well as upholstered and cabinet furniture are offered from the amenities.

The design of the hotel's restaurants and bars is dominated by burgundy shades. A buffet breakfast is served daily at certain hours.

For business travelers, we offer a wide range of services for holding corporate events of various directions — from renting a hall to creative decoration of the premises. By renting a meeting room, you will also receive the services of a manager who will be able to help you with any issue.

The picturesque Petrovsky Park is a 5-minute walk from the Aerostar Hotel. Dynamo Metro station is at 7.

3 more photos
Another option
Lesnaya Safmar Hotel

Lesnaya Safmar Hotel (formerly Holiday Inn Moscow Lesnaya) is located in Moscow. This hotel is centrally located in the Belaya Ploshchad district, 300 metres from Belorusskaya Metro Station. Nearby is Tverskaya-Yamskaya Street, leading to Red Square. Opposite the hotel, in the renovated Mius tram park on Lesnaya Street, there is a food mall "Depot.Moscow".

It offers Wi—Fi in the rooms and public areas of the hotel. All guests of the hotel can use the 24-hour gym located on the 2nd floor.

The hotel has a 24-hour room service. Guests staying in the rooms on the club floor enjoy a complimentary buffet breakfast at the Red & White restaurant. On the 1st floor of the hotel there is a restaurant and a lobby bar "Red & White". A buffet breakfast or an a la carte breakfast can be ordered at the restaurant every morning from 7:00 to 11:00.

For the convenience of guests, the hotel offers access to a business center. Guests can take advantage of the opportunity to book events in the hotel's conference rooms. There is a gift shop on the 1st floor of the hotel.

ATMs are located next to the business center. If there are free parking spaces, guests can use the paid parking of the hotel. Dry cleaning and laundry services are available. The hotel offers discounts for children for breakfast, and there is also a special children's menu.

The hotel offers 301 rooms. All rooms and suites at the hotel are equipped with beds, a work area, air conditioning, mini-bars, tea and coffee making facilities, laptop-size safes, irons and ironing boards, TV and Wi-Fi access. Guests can choose from different types of pillows. All bathrooms are equipped with hair dryers and cosmetic mirrors, as well as bath and toiletries. Rooms are cleaned daily.

4 more photos
The Moscow Hotel or The Grand Catherine Palace Hotel 3 nights
Train Moscow - Saint Petersburg 1 night

Tour conditions

Group
up to 50 tourists
Minimum age
4 years old
Duration
7 days 6 nights
Group meets at
Moscow

Included in price

  • accommodation at the selected hotel;
  • 5 breakfasts;
  • tour service;
  • entrance tickets to museums;
  • bus according to the program (departure from the hotel);
  • railway transfer Moscow – St. Petersburg (type of carriage – "compartment"). 

Paid extra

  • travel to Moscow and back from St. Petersburg;
  • the resort fee of 100 rubles / day will be paid by guests directly at the hotel, and cannot be included in the tourist package (from 04/01/2024, an experiment on the introduction of a resort fee will start in St. Petersburg);
  • meeting (or seeing off) at the train station or at the airport;
  • personal expenses;
  • additional excursions;
  • meals not specified in the program;
  • additional payment for foreign tourists;
  • luggage storage services at the train station.

It's important to know

Are the tickets included in the tour price?

Air and railway tickets are not included in the price of the tour. You can purchase them yourself or contact us for help.

Is insurance included in the price of the tour?
Cancellation of booking

Dates and Prices

  • from US$ 440
    31 May – 6 Jun 7 days 6 nights
    Submit request
    No need to pay now
  • from US$ 440
    7 – 13 Jun 7 days 6 nights
    Submit request
    No need to pay now
  • from US$ 440
    14 – 20 Jun 7 days 6 nights
    Submit request
    No need to pay now
  • from US$ 440
    21 – 27 Jun 7 days 6 nights
    Submit request
    No need to pay now
  • from US$ 440
    28 Jun – 4 Jul 7 days 6 nights
    Submit request
    No need to pay now
from
US$ 440
Submit request